fbpx

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that you may provide on the owljumpstart.com website ("Website" or "Service") and any of its related products and services (collectively, "Services") is collected, protected and used. It also describes the options available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you ("User", "you" or "your") and Owl Jumpstart LLC ("Owl Jumpstart LLC", "we", "us" or "our"). By accessing and using the website and services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this agreement. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Automatic collection of information

When you open the website, our servers automatically record the information sent by your browser. This data may include information such as the IP address of your device, the type and version of the browser, the type and version of the operating system, language preferences or the web page you were visiting before arriving at the website and services. , the pages of the website and the services you visit, the time spent on those pages, the information you look for on the website, the times and dates of access and other statistics.

The information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and to establish statistical information about the use and traffic of the website and services. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way as to identify any particular user of the system.

Collection of personal information

You can access and use the website and services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone can identify you as a specific and identifiable person. However, if you wish to use some of the website's features, you may be asked to provide certain personal information (for example, your name and email address). We receive and store any information that you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, make a purchase, or fill out any online forms on the website. When necessary, this information may include the following:

- Personal data such as name, country of residence, etc.
- Contact information such as email address, address, etc.
- Proof of identity, such as a photocopy of a government ID.
- Any other material that you voluntarily send us, such as articles, images, comments, etc.

Some of the information we collect comes directly from you through the website and services. However, we may also collect personal information about you from other sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers, and our joint marketing partners. Personal information we collect from other sources may include demographic information, such as age and gender, device information, such as IP addresses, location, such as city and state, and online behavior data, such as information about your use of networking websites. social, page view information and search results and links. You can choose not to provide us with your personal information, but you may not be able to take advantage of some of the website's features. Users who are not sure what information is required can contact us.

Use and processing of the information collected

In order for the website and services to be available to you, or to comply with a legal obligation, we need to collect and use certain personal information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide the requested products or services. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

- Create and manage user accounts.
- Fulfill and manage orders
- Deliver products or services
- Improve products and services
- Send administrative information
- Send marketing and promotional communications
- Answer inquiries and offer support
- Request user comments
- Improve user experience
- Post customer testimonials
- Deliver targeted advertising
- Manage sweepstakes and contests
- Enforce the terms and conditions and policies
- Protect from abuse and malicious users
- Respond to legal requests and prevent damages.
- Run and operate the website and services

The processing of your personal information depends on how you interact with it website and services, where you are in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; this, however, does not apply, as long as the processing of personal information is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act or European data protection law; (ii) the provision of information is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you and / or for any pre-contractual obligation thereof; (iii) the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) the processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Please note that under some laws we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below . In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing and, in particular, whether the provision of Personal Information is a legal or contractual requirement, or a necessary requirement to enter into a contract.

Billing and payments

In the case of services that require payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will only be used to process payments. The data of your purchase transaction is stored only as long as it is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. Once completed, the purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the latest security standards administered by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. The exchange of confidential and private data occurs through a secure SSL communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures, and the website and services also comply with PCI vulnerability standards to create the most secure environment possible. For the users. Scans for malware are performed on a regular basis for additional security and protection.

Information management

You can delete certain personal information that we hold about you. The personal information that you can delete may change as the website and services change. However, when you delete Personal Information, we may keep a copy of the unreviewed Personal Information in our records for as long as necessary to fulfill our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the purposes described below. If you wish to delete your personal information or permanently delete your account, you can do so on your account settings page on the website or simply by contacting us.

Disclosure of information

Depending on the Services requested or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may contract with other companies and share your information with your consent with our trusted third parties who work with us, any other affiliate and subsidiary in the that we depend on. to assist in the operation of the website and the services available to you. We do not share personal information with unaffiliated third parties. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information, except when necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We may share your personal information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to comply with our policies regarding personal information. These third parties receive the personal information they need only to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.

We will disclose any Personal Information that we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety. or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request.

Information retention

We will retain and use your personal information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We can use any data added derived or incorporated from your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a way that personally identifies you. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information will be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Transfer of information

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve the transfer and storage of your information in a country other than your own. You have the right to know the legal basis for the transfer of information to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or established by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures adopted by us to safeguard your information. If such a transfer takes place, you can obtain more information by consulting the relevant section of this Policy or consult with us using the information provided in the contact section.

The rights of the users

You can exercise certain rights with respect to your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent when you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to know whether the information is being processed by us, to obtain disclosure on certain aspects of the processing and to obtain a copy of the information that is processed; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and request that it be updated or corrected; (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than its storage; (vi) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to have your Personal Information erased from us; (vii) You have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically possible, to have it transmitted to another data controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract to which you are a party or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

The right to object to processing

When Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us, you can object to such processing by providing a reason related to your particular situation to justify the objection. . However, you should know that if your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you can object to such processing at any time without providing any justification. To find out if we are processing personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can consult the relevant sections of this document.

Data protection rights under GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights and Owl Jumpstart LLC aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you want to be told what personal information we hold about you and if you want it removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

- You have the right to request access to your Personal Information that we store and you have the ability to access your Personal Information.
- You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete Personal Information that you believe is incomplete.
- You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information under certain conditions of this Policy.
- You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.
- You have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal information. When you restrict the processing of your personal information, we may store it, but we will not process it further.
- You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we hold about you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
- You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when Owl Jumpstart LLC relied on your consent to proceed use your Personal Information.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

California privacy rights

In addition to the rights explained in this Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information (as defined in statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use have the right to request and obtain from us, once to the calendar year. , information about Personal Information that we share, if any, with other companies for marketing purposes. If applicable, this information would include the categories of Personal Information and the names and addresses of those companies with whom we shared such personal information for the immediately preceding calendar year (for example, requests made in the current year will receive information for the previous year) . . To obtain this information please contact us.

How to exercise these rights

Any request to exercise your rights can be directed to Owl Jumpstart LLC through the contact details provided in this document. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your request must provide sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person you claim to be or that you are the authorized representative of that person. You must include sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

Children's privacy

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal information through the website and services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet use and help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the website and services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information through the website and services, please contact us. You must also be at least 16 years old to consent to the processing of your personal information in your country (in some countries, we may allow your parents or guardians to do so on your behalf).

cookies

The website and services use "cookies" to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that a web page server places on your hard drive. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie.

We may use cookies to collect, store and track information for statistical purposes to operate the website and services. You have the ability to accept or reject cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can usually modify your browser settings to reject cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the website and services. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, visit internetcookies.org

Do not track signals

Some browsers have a Do Not Track feature that tells the websites you visit that you do not want your online activity to be tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to the collection of personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they navigate through different websites over time. The website and services do not track your visitors over time and on third party websites. However, some third-party sites may track your browsing activities when they serve you content, allowing them to personalize what they present to you.

Advertisements

We may allow certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on the website. These companies may post advertisements that may place cookies and track user behavior.

Affiliates

We may disclose information about you to our affiliates in order to provide you with related or additional products and services. Any information related to you that we provide to our affiliates will be handled by those affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Junk mail

We offer electronic newsletters that you can voluntarily subscribe to at any time. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your email address and will not disclose your email address to third parties, except as permitted in the information use and processing section or for the purpose of using a third-party provider to send such emails. . We will maintain the information sent by email in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent by us will clearly indicate who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You can choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Links to other resources

The website and services contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We recommend that you be vigilant when you leave the website and services and that you read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect personal information.

Information security

We secure the information you provide on computer servers in a controlled and secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of the Personal Information under your control and custody. However, data transmission over the Internet or wireless networks cannot be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations on the Internet that are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity and privacy of all information and data exchanged between you and the website and services cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) such information and data may be seen or manipulated in transit by a third party, despite the best efforts.

Data leakage

In the event that we become aware that the security of the website and services has been compromised or users' personal information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of outside activity, including but not limited to security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate action, including but not limited to investigation and reporting, as well as notification of and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will use reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the website, send you an email, contact you by phone, and send you a letter.

Changes and modifications

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Website and Services from time to time at our discretion and we will notify you of any material changes in the way we treat Personal Information. When we do, we will revise the update date at the bottom of this page. We may also notify you in other ways at our discretion, such as through the contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the website and services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or any other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, without your consent, we will not use your personal information in a materially different way than what was stated at the time your personal information was collected.

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and accept all of its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the website and services, you agree to abide by this policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Website and the Services.

Contacting us

If you wish to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us about any matter related to individual rights and your Personal Information, you can do so through the contact form, send an email to contacto@owljumpstart.com or write us a letter to 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, Delaware, 19809, USA

This document was last updated on May 4, 2020
>